QUESTION

Can I become an attorney even though I have a tattoo?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a sophomore in college and have one tattoo on my wrist of a hummingbird. Will this affect me in entering law school and becoming a lawyer?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

A tattoo will not prohibit you from being a lawyer in GA, if you pass the bar exam. I can not answer for a law school, but I do not think they will care about your wrist or the hummingbird.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
*Having a tattoo of a hummingbird on your wrist should not prevent you from either being admitted to a law school, or becoming a lawyer. Many very successful lawyers have tattoos. However, some prospective employers at law firms may not look too kindly upon applicants who have visible tattoos.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may affect whether a firm wants to hire you, but it will not affect your ability to become an attorney.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is no prohibition against tattoos by the California state bar. I would guess it would effect interviews with certain types of firms and others would not care. My suggestion would be to cover it with a bandage or makeup when dealing with professionals.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should not. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still become a lawyer. Good luck with law school!
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Not by itself no.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters