QUESTION

Can I borrow money from my 401-K?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I believe the employer has control over all my 401-K. But I want to borrow from it so I'm not evicted from my home and pay my daughter's school tuition. Can I do this within a week? My credit is not good enough to take a loan from the bank. This is my last resource.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably, but it depends on the terms of your specific 401-k.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters