QUESTION

Can I break my contract with a 90 day rule for resignation if I am being yelled by my boss and I am afraid to go to work?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a Nurse Practitioner and I work for a private practice where I do not have an human resource department. I am under a 2 year contract. My boss is the owner and yells and gets in your face when he is angry. I am scared. I turned in my resignation due to breach of our contract by many things including a hostile work environment. He wants to include the 90 day clause. I want to leave before the 90 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably not, but it really depends on what the contract says.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:52 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters