QUESTION

Can i Break my contract with two weeks of notice?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Here is a paragraph from my employment letter. Termination: The services to be rendered by you shall continue for an initial period of eighteen months; provided that USG shall have the right, at any time, by written notice to you to terminate this Agreement and your employment prior to such date and upon such termination, no further amounts will be due to you, however, you shall continue to be subject to the provisions of paragraphs 6 and 7 below as well as any other provisions that contemplate enforcement beyond the termination of this agreement. The parties may mutually agree to extend the term of this Agreement. The Employee on the other hand may not terminate her employment with USG prior to the conclusion of the initial period set forth above or any such agreed upon extensions. Violation of this provision is considered a material breach of this Agreement. In case the employee wishes to terminate this agreement, the employee must give two weeks not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You would need an attorney to review the full employment contract.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters