QUESTION

Can I bring a civil lawsuit against an employer that terminated me without cause and refuses to pay me?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Six months ago, I was told by my male owner, that his girlfriend and other owner was jealous of me. She wanted me gone that day. It was 1 week before Christmas and I'm a single parent. I asked if it could be discussed and try to work it out. I was told no. Her mind was made up. At that point I was owed just over $1,150.00 in back pay. On Christmas eve (one week after "firing"), the male owner showed up at my home and gave me $350.00 cash. I had spoken to the male owner several times in the next 5 months, asking when would I receive the rest of my pay. He always had an excuse, had to pay a bill, or a current employee, or a big delivery came in, or it was a slow week. A month ago he stopped having contact with me, by ignoring my calls/messages. So I sent a letter saying I'm still owed $800.00 in back pay, and I expect a response by said date (2 weeks from letter being mailed). I sent the letter, requiring a proof of delivery, they received it 2 days after it was mailed. I've heard NOTHING. Can I take them to court over this back pay? If so, how would I start that process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can take them to small claims court over the unpaid wages. Some courts and court websites have self help centers to help you prepare the paperwork to start your case. In California, the Labor Commission can help you pursue unpaid wage claims.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters