QUESTION

Can i cash out my 401k at age 38

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for bestbuy and have a 401k. I called them to cash it out and they told me I cannot get my money unless I leave bestbuy or reach 59 1/2 in age. I know there are the 10 & 20 % penalty and I am ok with that. but they said I cannot get my money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
wh what ever money you invested personally is yours 100%. Any money that is matched by the employer depends upon the vesting schedule. If you meet the vesting schedule the matching money is yours as well. But money is deducted from your paycheck that is contributed is always 100% yours and any refusal to let you have this money is a violation of the erisa
Answered on Dec 06th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters