QUESTION

Can I change from b1/b2 to L1 visa from Kampala Embassy?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I am now in Africa. I already have b1/b2 visa (visa issued from India). Now I wish to convert my status to L1 from Kampala Embassy. I am a businessman and I have a business permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to get a new visa. Surely, you can try.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters