QUESTION

Can I claim workplace discrimination if I was being paid under the table?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Recently I lost my job working on a farm. This job was paid in cash every two weeks under the table. I understand this is not legal, however I've been unable to find work for over a year now and was denied unemployment. I was eventually fired after four weeks of work. When asked why I was told I am too old for this kind of work. I am 28 years old and in good shape. I was on time and worked hard every day that I worked. When asked when I would receive my final pay(which should of been the Tuesday after I was fired June 7th) I was told to email him my hours and he would mail me a check. I found this odd since he had been paying me in cash prior. After I mailed him my hours he finally replied telling me that he would not be sending my check until the end of the month and I would receive it no later than July 5th. Do I have any legal action that I could possibly take against this individual? He does not report wages and earnings and I also feel that I was discriminated against because of my age.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You were not being discriminated against. You are being cheated. Wages are due immediately upon termination. There is a penalty of one day's wages for each day unpaid up to 30 days. They are also required to show deductions on paycheck. File a complaint with the CA Department of Labor. http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/HowToFileWageClaim.htm
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
State and Federal law typically protect older Workers.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters