QUESTION

Can I collect my back pay from my ex-employer without a financial burden on myself?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am legally owed back pay from my previous employer. I have spoken with two attorneys that deal with small claims. They tell me that my claim of $2,750 is what it might cost in attorney's fees, to collect such a sum. I have spoken with the department of commerce about collecting what I am owed and they sent me a minimum wage collection document. Is there any resource available with which I can collect my back pay without employing an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You can file your own complaint in small claims court without an attorney. If you go through the department of commerce they will get you at least minimum wage.   Ohio unpaid wage attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 7:17 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters