QUESTION

Can I collect unemployment as a per diem employee?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was told I won't be needed after end of June. If I'm laid off, can I collect unemployment? How do they calculate my benefit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should be eligible. Go to DOL and file your claim and see If they say you have no wages reported, request a WAGE INVESTIGATION Benefits computed using a formula, based on your earnings over part of the last 5 quarters.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have standard deductions from your income then you probably are eligible for unemployment. Contact the State unemployment agency.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters