QUESTION

Can I Collect Unemployment if I Quit My Job Due To Mistreatment?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
If I am being harassed or being treated badly from an employer and have documentation of this for the last 3 years. Am I eligible for unemployment if I cant take the stress anymore?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
There is a doctrine known as constructive termination. It provides that if conditions are sufficiently unbearable that a reasonable person would quit, then they are eligible for unemployment. Employer can and usually does challenge claim and it becomes a question of fact for the Administrative Law Judge.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the federal EEOC for a response to your question.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters