QUESTION

Can I contact my clients after I quit my job?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I left my job as manager/esthetician at a day spa. Before I quit, I had access to my clients' contact info, which I downloaded. May I use this information to contact my clients? I never signed any form of contract, no non-compete, nothing saying that information from the computer system was confidential.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
It's risky, as you may have stolen your employer's property.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters