QUESTION

can I deduct attorney fees paid to review employment separation agreement

Asked on Apr 08th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was separated from my position without cause, was given a separation agreement and I had an attorney review the documents. I live in MI but my employer is in IL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Insurance Law Attorney serving Weston, FL
3 Awards
Usually each party is responsible for their own attorney fees.  In an Erisa disability lawsuit prevailing party in a law suit can seek attorney fees.  In a separation agreement you could ask for payment of your lawyer's fees. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters