QUESTION

Can I demand to be treated the same way as the two other employees who left the same group under similar conditions and ask for severance pay?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was laid off from a small 30 employee company suddenly with no notice and no pay in lieu of notice. Two other employees who went a couple of months before me got severance pay and months of extra health insurance. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are in a protected class (over 40, minority)you should receive equal treatment.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters