QUESTION

Can I do anything about getting laid off for 2 year because I was in a car accident n was taking meds n couldn't do heavy lifting.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My bosses got rid of me because I couldn't work as fast as they wanted me to work. And cause my doctor gave me pain killers. They didn't even give me a chance to get better. They found someone to replace me rite away. And I worked there for 10 years n they didn't even give me any money. Can anyone help me? It's been about 2 years n I have no type of income. Please I don't know what else to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer has no obligation to keep the position open if the employee cannot do the job. for example, a fireman must be able to carry a 165 pound person down the fire ladder. if the fireman cannot carry this person, the fireman does not have to be offered an alternative position.  the employer must make a 'reasonable accomodation' if this will allow the employee to do the job. for example, allow the employee to receive chemotherapy treatments on wednesday afternoons if employee can otherwise do the job and will work additional hours for the missed time om wednesday. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters