QUESTION

Can I do anything about my employer if I can't collect unemployment?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been working for this security company for more than 9 years. I, always their to go employee whenever they have any emergency such as covering manager, regular employee, and places they have problem with. I never complaint because I was afraid if I said anything I might loose my job. Last week I couldn't take it anyone and I just finished an assignment for them and I was told they got a permanent place for me which they send an email to everyone regarding and I still have not got it its month, and now they want to send other places where I got so sick I went to emergency. So I send them an email to tell them how I feel some managers are giving cold shoulder. Imagine I never been written up o reprimanded for anything and now because I finally spoke up I'm a bad guys. I'm still with them I want to leave so bad I'm because of the attitude. And I won't be able to collect unemployment because I left.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It seems you may well be restricted in performance of your job if you are required to work under circumstances or a position that is affecting your health and well being. You should certainly document with management or with human resources exactly what the problem is, and request transfer to another position that is not adverse to your health. Your health should come first. If in fact you have a disability or illness which is affected as to the assignment you are given, and the employer refuses to 'accommodate' you by switching you to another safe and healthful position, you may have a claim, providing you could prove you are being singled out and that other employees who have had health issues are treated differently than you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need a new job. Start looking. Meanwhile, don't volunteer to go above and beyond the call of duty anymore. Your boss may decide to fire you - and then you can collect unemployment.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters