QUESTION

Can I do anything after being fired for an unequally enforced policy? How?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got fired from my job for internet usage but the policy is not equally enforced. Is there anything that I can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In GA, your sole remedy is to collect unemployment, unless you can prove grounds for illegal discrimination. Not all discrimination is illegal. In GA, it is limited to your EEOC grounds: Race, age, sex, national origin, religion, handicap. If it is not on that list, it is not illegal.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You are protected from protected class discrimination but must file within 300 days of the date of the discriminatory action. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters