QUESTION

Can I do anything to be prevented from being fired for a HiPPA violation

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I spoke to a patient's sister, and gave her a message pertaining to the patient. I had asked her if she had contact with the patient that day, and she reported she did. I also accidentally documented that I spoke to the pt., when I had spoke to the sister. I am very busy everyday with too many phone calls from patients, and it was a simple mistake. I did not mean to do that. Please help, what can I do to prevent being fired for this? I am a 62 year old RN, and have been working for this teaching institution for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, your employer has the right to fire you at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Even without a HIIPA violation, your employer needs no good reason to fire you. This is the result of the "at will" employment system we have in America. Mistakes happen all the time. If you are being treated differently with respect to this mistake than your employer treats younger employees, you may have an age-discrimination claim. An attorney can assist you in resolving this matter.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters