QUESTION

Can I fight for my 401k contribution if I'm laid off before I'm vested?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was laid off after two years and was told I would get to keep my employers' 401k contributions even though I wasn't considered vested until three years. I had assumed the company would honor this, because I didn't leave of my own volition. Now, after the fact, they're telling me I will lose the money. Is there any way to fight this since I didn't get it writing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The quick answer is probably not.  I know that seems unfair, especially if you were terminated through no fault of your own.  You'd have to review the terms and conditions governing your employer's plan and your employment handbook for a more specific answer.  Assuming for a moment that there something in those documents that might give you a reasonable argument, is there enough in contributions to justify retaining counsel to fight?  After two years on the job it might be a close call from a cost-benefit point of view .
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters