QUESTION

Can I file a case for defamation if I am being falsely accused at work?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am a recruiter. One of the officers of my client company blames me for religion based recruitment by a mail to his boss but he is not right. May I file a case against him for defamation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Defamation is legally defined as the "holding up of a person to ridicule, scorn or contempt in a respectable and considerable part of the community to the damage of the reputation of another." Since his opinion is only limited to an audience of one (or perhaps all the officers within the corporation) it cannot be said that the statements are to a considerable part of the community, so the statements do no legally qualify as defamatory, without considering whether the statements are meant to ridicule, scorn or lower your reputation in the community.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
yes, you may sue any one for any thing, even a frivolous or false reason. No one will stop you from filing a suit. But will you win. Likely not. You will be required to prove actual damages, no speculative damages, no wounded feelings, etc. The law does not address every wrong that we may feel in life.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Defamation claims in employment typically are a worker's compensation claim.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have you been damaged? Is it a lie? Can you take care of it by explaining the situation? Does the person you want to sue have enough money to make it worthwhile? A lot of people think immediately of suing and it is not always the right answer. Perhaps you need to explain to the person making the complaint why he is wrong.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters