QUESTION

Can I file a claim for a casino's employee touching me inappropriately off the clock at the casino he works for?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
In a casino I was bullied, harassed, and sexually assaulted. this took place in Hollywood Florida on February, 27, 2023. I made a police and I'm currently in therapy. I felt suicidal at one point. One of the employees at this casino touched me inappropriately going to one of the casinos to my knowledge is the same company he works for. I need legal advice and would like an attorney to help me if this is a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you may have a claim. The first issue is whether the casino is on Indian reservation property , which would then possibly preclude your claim based upon sovereign immunity. If the casino was a private company, then the damages would be an issue. Your damages would depend upon the extent and severity of the assault. You should discuss your case with an attorney here in Florida fir possible contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win. You should act quickly, because this possibly is on videotape, and a preservation of evidence letter should be sent out immediately, so that they can preserve any video footage.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2023 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters