QUESTION

Can I file a defamation of character lawsuit against a co-worker for making false accusations?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
Can I file a defamation of character lawsuit against a co-worker who recently was let go and she is falsely saying the child the I’m currently carrying belongs to my boss. This is untrue and is putting my job in jeopardy. it’s being spread through my job and at other locations. I work in a federal government building and its being spread all over.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Yes, you could sue for defamation of character and infliction of emotional distress.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I very seriously doubt that you would wish to undertake the time and expense to begin a defamation action against this individual given the fact she is most probably uncollectible. On the other hand you might consider a personal protection order.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is, yes, you can sue for defamation. However, if your ex co-worker (who is now unemployed) has no assets, you will have a difficult time recovering any actual damages against her.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can. However, there are some downsides to such a suit. The first is, if the co-worker has no assets, you may get a judgment against her that you will not be able to collect. Also, at this point, your damages are all intangible, meaning there are no medical bills or lost wages, only loss of reputation. You may find it difficult to find an attorney to take our case on a contingency fee basis.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Certainly you can. Careful of costs
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. It will be expensive and if she doesn't have any money, it may not be worth it. However, perhaps a letter from a lawyer threatening legal action may be enough to quiet her.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Yes, you likely have a case for slander (defamation of character) when your ex corker said that your boss is the father of your child when it is not true.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may sue, but you are unlikely to win much. Judges and juries do not like these type of "cat fight" cases. You will have to prove actual monetary damages.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
You could bring a defamation suit on this type of allegation. You have to ask yourself is it worth it or are you better off considering the source and ignoring it all? Washington has a two year statute of limitations on defamation so find an attorney soon if you want to pursue the matter.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may file a defamation suit against your former co-worker. However, the question becomes how significant are your damages. Although your job is in jeopardy, you have not lost your job. If the defamation caused you to lose your job, then that would be an example of damages resulting from acts of your former co-worker. You also need to consider the financial ability of the defamer to pay any judgment. There are many things to consider before filing a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should probably file for a harassment restraining order which can be done quickly to stop the person from falsely saying that your unborn child was fathered by your boss. Contact your local county-level circuit court clerk of court which may have the petition form or you can usually get it online.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can bring a defamation law suit, if she declares this to a person other than yourself.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you may sue. Talk to an attorney concerning your rights.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters