QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against at will employer in indiana for firing me for just being arrested for battery

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Indiana
More details to this question:
Was fired 2 days after getting arrested and was told because it look bad for PR for company for being just arrested for battery and was sought out by employer asking me to work for them and was only there 4-5 weeks and me going there hurt my old employer leaving and the 2 companies have issues being locally close and being involved in same type of business
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Indiana is an "at-will" employment state.   Simply stated, your employer can fire you for any reason, as long as it is not on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, age (over 40), sex or other retaliatory reason.  Your arrest for battery, even though there has been no determination of guilt, would be a legitimate reason for termination.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters