QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against my employer for racial discrimination?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a Hispanic male who was fired from a state prison with no evidence. This occurred in 2008. I just found out that a white corrections officer was accused of sexual harassment and all he received was a 3 month suspension. Do I have a case for wrongful termination or racial discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Unfortunately, the time limit for making such a complaint has expired.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters