QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against the company I am working for?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I work for a very corporate company and I have consistently felt like i am held back or not offered higher positions due to my race, performance wise my numbers and performance are clearly stronger than some of my Caucasian counter parts yet they are consistently promoted while the minority employees are consistently pushed out of the company once they reach a certain level and then my company will hire another minority to replace the one gone. They are now trying to push me out of the company. I guess because I am pushing for a promotion. I want to quit but my co workers are pleading that I stay and fight, do I have a case?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Antoinette M. Wooten
You can certainly file a lawsuit against your employer for racial discrimination pursuant to state and federal law. Can you provide me with more details regarding the discrimination. For example, how long has the discrimination been going on; are you the only non-Caucasian employee; how long have you worked for this employer?
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you believe you are being discriminated against due to your race, you should schedule an appointment with an attorney to discuss your case in greater detail.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to say whether you have a viable discrimination claim, based just on what you say here. Moreover, no lawyer is going to offer you an opinion on a potential claim in a public forum. I suggest you contact an employee-side labor lawyer, where you can discuss all the relevant facts and get a full opinion as to your case. Many will provide a short consultation without charge.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
You should speak with an attorney that handles EEOC cases.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Teller law
Update Your Profile
Your facts state a case, yes. Proving that you are correct is the bigger question. I would like to talk to you, and the way to approach it is to call some employment lawyers in your area to see what they think of your facts. Set aside an hour and call three or four, then make an appointment with the one(s) who you think are best. Did they listen? Did you like their style? (you have to work with them for a long period, so you'd better like them personally if possible). Check out their accomplishments and experience. No sense hiring someone brand new or who does not focus on your area of law. Case sounds like you should follow up with lawyers. Getting advice is confidential.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to discuss your situation.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should absolutely meet with an attorney and discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, you have to file a complaint with the EEOC. That agency may resolve the issue for you. If not, it will give you a right to sue letter and you can hire counsel to help you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters