QUESTION

Can I file a negligence lawsuit against my employer?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If I was previously injured on the job a few months back because a ladder fell on me and I have slowly been recovering but still not a 100 percent and then now recently something else falls on me. Can I sue my job for neglect? Because this is the second time something like this has happened to me because proper procedures are not taken to store things and I mentioned it in my last injury statement. Can I sue for neglect because I feel like it is their fault that they are not enforcing the proper procedures for employees so we do not get hurt?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

You need to retain an attorney to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your exclusive remedy against your employer for an on the job injury is for comp benefits with very few extremely limited exceptions. Experienced comp lawyers are familiar with those exceptions. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. It is known as workers compensation.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You need to file a workers' compensation claim. That is your only source of remedy, and essentially replaces the right to sue in negligence. Any suit you file in court will eventually be dismissed.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
You have a Workers' Compensation claim as to both accidents but you can not sue for negligence because to be part of the WC system you have to give up your rights to sue for negligence.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Your exclusive remedy is a work comp claim.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
This is a worker's comp case.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
In GA, your sole remedy for an on the job injury is to file a workers comp claim.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your only remedy against your employer is worker's comp.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your only remedy is Worker's Compensation. Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence and damages for "pain and suffering" is not available. There is a trade-off: you can claim Worker's Comp even if your employer was not negligent, it wasn't their fault, there was nothing they could have done to prevent it. But, then in situations where they were negligent and you can prove it, you can't get anything more than comp.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Usually, your exclusive remedy is workers' compensation.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cant. You get a free ride for worker compensation and don't have to prove any negligence, and in return you are not permitted to sue your boss. you obviously don't think much of him or your job. Why don't you find a job that appreciates you for who you are.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a workers' compensation claim for your work-related injuries.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters