QUESTION

Can I file a sexual harassment suit against a woman or multiple women for flirting with me to manipulate me to do what they want.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a phd student and have worked the last 3 years in the lab of a female who happens to be indian. During this time three different women have used their sexuality and feminine ways to manipulate me to get what they want out of me and when they are done using me, they basically tell me to get lost. 2 of the 3 women are also indian. My boss told a 4th indian woman who was having trouble getting access to certain equipment that the guy has a thing for indian women so just use your womanly ways and you will get what you want. I feel there is a culture of manipulating men to get what they want. After the last time which took place between september and a few weeks ago I can no longer focus on my work. I afraid to talk to anyone who is a female for multiple reasons related to the above stated. I am deeply distraught over what has happened and am considering dropping out over it. It has created a hostile work environment for me and I do not know what to do. Please advise. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must use this time to create a record of what happened with each employee. You need written proof or witnesses who will testify in support of your position. thereafter, you must give written notice of the problem to your employer in order that the employer be given the opportunity to investigate and correct. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon732-797-1600  
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters