QUESTION

Can I file a suit for discrimination for them claiming the HEP C was a liability?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I stopped breathing and collapsed at work (a franchise of a large corporation) at the time I was on chemo for HEP C the collapse was unrelated. I was able to return to work with the only restriction being not to drive company truck until I was cleared by pulmonary doctor. My employer told me they would be unable to work me I was a liability I filed for unemployment and they agreed not to fight it as long as I went out on FMLA leave to hold my job. I returned to work and a year later hurt my back on the job. They had no problem giving me light duty now that I was cured of HEP C and I was on it until after 6 months doctors stricter restrictions made it impossible to work me. I went out on workers comp and was terminated because I refused to sign up again for FMLA leave. My questions are can I file a suit for discrimination for them claiming the HEP C was a liability and they now have told me my taxes are being held due to them claiming now that the 12 weeks of unemployment was a voluntary quit.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The taxes being held are a separate issue, caused by the unemployment over payment. You should consult with an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not, therefore I can not advise me.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact an attorney because your situation is too complicated to respond to in an email.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters