QUESTION

can I file a wrongful termination lawsuit? was fired for performance and misconduct issues. Agency of government said otherwise. Paid me unemployment

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Did not file in court. letter from employment offfice, after thei r investigation stated I was not incompetent. Apparently my son had written an e-mail which I knew nothing about and it is my thinking that my firing was a result of this e-mail. The statute of limitation might have expired, but I believe I read somewhere where a case can be pursued, if there was some previously lodged complaint to a government agency. At the time of firing I had just left the hospital and was under the care of a doctor. I got back to work and could not get my salary to buy medication. I filed a grievance with HR. Before the outcome of the griievance, I was fired. During that time, all kinds of negative correspondence were placed on my file. veiled threats, withholding of pay, cutting me off e-mail, emotional and psychological warfare, and suspensions 3 times. In other words,they had no case against me, so they started building a case which they used as evidence to back up their false claims.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state which means you can be terminated at any time for any reason.  You can only file a wrongful termination lawsuit in North Carolina if you allege that you were terminated due to unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. I see nothing in these facts that suggest an unlawful motive, but perhaps there are other facts that you did not cover. You should consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible if you wish to pursue this matter.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters