QUESTION

Can I file defamation, libel and slander case against my supervisor?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I found my job at my school's website. I needed exposure in the industry for a program for college and I clearly stated that with them. My supervisor, who does not particularly like me, just gave me a bad review with plenty of inaccuracies in the report. She knows that I need the review for school. When I asked her why so many inaccuracies are there, she didn't have a good answer except that she kept saying that it's not personal. I do have emails and text messages of her praising me, but when it came down to the important paperwork that I needed, she didn't want to provide it. Her words (verbal) are glowing about me as a worker, but the paper states otherwise, even as far as saying I endangered a client, when in fact I did not. Is there anything I can do here? If I work with her more, I just screw myself further and potentially exclude me from the school program I am gunning for.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to raise the issue with HR.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
In Wisconsin, defamation in the workplace is typically a worker's compensation claim. You should immediately contact an attorney to determine how deal with your situation.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
These facts will not support a claim for defamation or any other legal action. Your supervisor is obliged to evaluate you and her statements are, by definition, opinion.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may sue, but you will lose. An evaluation is an employer record, and they may put anything in their internal records that they chose. These are not public records. I suggest you try and work with your supervisor's manager to correct the errors, but you are at the mercy of the employer you have no rights here.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters