QUESTION

can i file for unemployment after being put on administrative leave without pay and no notification from employer of date to return after 2 bus. days

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.  You are not unemployed, only suspended from employment for whatever reason.  You must actually be unemployed and available for other employment to be eligible for PA unemployment compensation.  Neither of those is present in your situation.  
Answered on Jun 28th, 2015 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters