QUESTION

Can I file for unemployment if I haven't workd in 3 years

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been filling out applications an most of them I get a interview but never the job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. In order to be eligible in Texas, you must have earnings in the so-called "base period," which is is the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters before you applied for benefits. If you had no income in that year, you get no benefits.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters