QUESTION

Can I file for wrongful termination if I was terminated due to an impending lawsuit between the employer and the temp service that sent me there.

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My employer terminated me after hiring me permanent because they temp agency that sent me to the company was gathering evidence on an unpaid invoices lawsuit. I was terminated on 4/28/17 and as of 5/22/17 I still have not received my final payroll. I have called and emailed and have not gotten a response from anyone at the company. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where you can be terminated for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  To file a claim for wrongful termination, you must show that you were terminated due to unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.  I do not see either in these facts.  However, you should set a consultation with an experienced employment attorney to discuss if there are more facts you are aware of that would support either unlawful motive or if you want to discuss further.  Keep in mind that the attorneys on lawyers.com are not allowed to solicit your business so you should contact them to set a consultation.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 1:53 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters