QUESTION

Can I file on an old claim (that is still active) aswell as file a new one from my most recent employer?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If I have an active regular unemployment claim from a previous job but stopped filing because I got a new job. But then 3 months later got fired from that job for not hitting my sales numbers can I continue to file my old claim aswell as file a claim from the most recent job? I hope this makes sense. I reside in NC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably not, but you should speak to a representative at your local Division of Employment Security office.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters