QUESTION

Can I file something against the school bus for letting my child get off someone else's house without permission?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My 10 year old daughter was let off the bus at her friend's house without any permission from myself or my husband. I did not give the school a letter or call them to let them know it was okay. I waited for her bus and it came. I found out she was just let off without any confirmation if she was allowed. She could have been hurt, kidnapped or worse.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I do not know, but I suspect the school is exempt from law suits for this. The legal term is sovereign immunity. I suggest you consult with an attorney that sues schools. I do not. She could have been hurt, kidnapped or worse. But she was not, therefore, do you have any compensable damages? Likely not.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Or she could have gotten off herself because she wanted to be with her friend. I am not aware of any requirement for bus drivers to know if a child has gotten off at the right stop. I think you need to talk with your daughter more than sue the bus company.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need more complete information about the overall situation including but not limited to: why did your daughter get off at someone else's house; who owns the bus; and who employs the bus driver. Have you made a complaint to the school? That would be the first thing to do. Also, have you told your daughter to only get off the bus at your house or wherever else you may tell her to get off the bus.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should write a letter to the school regarding this error and asking that it not be repeated. You have no suit or claim because you actually have no damages.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters