QUESTION

Can I file suit on my ex employer for not paying the amount we agreed on when I hired out without telling me ?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Before I started my first day I discussed my pay with my boss . I was gong to make$100 a day guarantee and 10%of the shop take. He lowered it to 5 % without telling me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes. You can file a claim under the Texas Pay Day Law to get any missing pay. You can fill out the form and fax it to Texas Workforce Commission. You will find the form at this link: https://twc.texas.gov/jobseekers/texas-payday-law
Answered on Mar 17th, 2019 at 8:58 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters