QUESTION

Can I fle a civil suit against the maintenance person?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was injured at work due to a maintenance neglect issue that has been filed with O.S.H.A in my state. The maintenance person (who believed he was in charge at the time due to the owners death) refused to fix this issue. He himself "demanded" that I do his job and change a mold in a big factory machine where th leak was whch reulted in my having to have spinal surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
This is not a matter to handle on your own. You have a workers' compensation claim /against the company /and should be represented. Occasionally, there are other claims you may be able to pursue, but the starting point is that you were injured in the course of your employment. Your injury is extremely serious and will impact you forever. Do not make the mistake of handling possible claims on your own.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters