QUESTION

Can I get an unemployment compensation on a non work injury?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I fell at home and injured my arm. I am permitted to work but with medical restrictions. My employer will not let me work till 100% cleared. They don’t offer short term disability but will approve unpaid leave through FMLA. Can I get unemployment compensation while off or some other compensation as I won’t be receiving a paycheck for 6 weeks approximately?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

you should be eligible for unemployment comp in GA, if you are capable of working somewhere, but not capable of doing your old job, and your employer will not OR can not accommodate. However, in GA, if you are on any type of leave at your own request, including FMLA, you are not eligible for u. comp. This is a strange rule, but it predates FMLA, and applies to any type of leave at YOUR request. So, if you are already on FMLA, no U.Comp.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File your unemployment claim as the State will make the determination as to your eligibility to be paid unemployment compensation.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you are not entitled to unemployment because you are requesting the leave.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters