QUESTION

Can I get and survive in a Government Academic university? In the past, i was convicted of plagiarizing one research paper.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Can I get and survive in a Government Academic university? In the past, i was convicted of plagiarizing one research paper.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear whether you are seeking employment or education. In either case, there is the distinct possibility that your conviction may not come to the school's attention. The best thing to do is to ask before you apply.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters