QUESTION

can I get demoted from manager to sales clerk without ever being written up so my supervisor can promote her daughter???

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is a seasonal job last year I was a manager this year I am a sales associated without being notified as to why!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Though unfair, the manager can prefer his daughter over you and then demote you without violating the law.  If, however, there is a corporate office or the higher up people are not aware of this, they might review the matter IF they are the type that would believe it as not appropriate for the daughter to be promoted.  Otherwise, there would be nothing else you could do
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters