QUESTION

Can I get fired for being sick? I'm having surgery done and I just got fired for that reason.

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I've been working at this facility for 14 years and I am having serious knee surgery, my boss just fired me due to that reason. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot be fired for being sick.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters