QUESTION

Can I get fired for not being bilingual when they hired me knowing full well I wasn't bilingual?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been with my agency for 3 years. They hired me knowing I was not bilingual. I heard they want to let go of those who are not bilingual, can they do that? We serve all nationalities but they want staff to know English and Spanish.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in GA, you may be lawfully discharged for this. for more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters