QUESTION

can I get fired if mew owners take over and I did nothing wrong or illlegal

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked for mcdonalds for 4 years they sold the store to a franchise and they let me go after 1 day of working there is one of surpervisers for that company had issue with people that been with the comapy to long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may be fired for any reason or no reason as long as it is not a reason that violates a law. There is no law against firing employees of the former owner when a new franchise owner takes over. However, if you were fired because of discrimination based on your age, race, gender, disability, religion, etc., or for another unlawful reason then you may have a legal claim and you should contact an attorney.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:10 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters