QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for an employer's mistake?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
The business I worked for made a mistake on my pay and I failed to mention it. They fired me and I got to pay it back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I find nothing illegal here. If you received pay to which you were not entitled, the employer may discharge you for this. (Employer can discharge you for anything in GA) If you received pay to which you were not entitled, you owe it back.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends. There is not enough information here to answer your question.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters