QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for giving a patient all of her medical records and including billing and insurance documents?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I worked for a plastic surgeon who is a very unethical surgeon. My co-worker asked me to please make a copy of all of her medical records which I did. It included everything from her pre and post op visits and her insurance and billing documents. Including what he asked from the insurance company and what he received (which was way more than what he quoted her). He also lied about what her co-insurance percentage was and she basically found out he received $1200 more than what he was supposed to from her insurance company. Can I get in trouble for giving her all that information?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You likely can get in trouble with your employer, who likely will soon become your former employer. But, I know of no law that you violated.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not legal trouble, but you can be fired. On the other hand, she has a right to her files so while you may not be able to keep your job, you should be able to collect unemployment.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not legally, as they are her records. With your employer, perhaps, if there was an office policy forbidding you from doing so.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters