QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for violating company rules?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I worked for a store for 4 years and the past two years I had been giving customers refunds which is against policy. Now I am being accused of pocketing the refunds. I would never steal I was fired for this and now a police report has been made. The only proof she has is the refunds that were made. I didn't steal anything. What should I do? I offered to pay for the losses but it totals to 4000.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Essentially, you did steal from your employer because you were not authorized to give its money away. Talk with a local criminal attorney and maybe he or she can get you on a program where the case goes away or is dropped to a misdemeanor if you keep your nose clean for a year.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may be arrested and convicted for theft, and sent to jail. $4000 is a felony in GA. Giving away money is theft.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If there is a police issue, you should hire a criminal attorney. Once the charges are dismissed and it's determined you are not guilty, you should come see me so we can look at pursuing a civil action against the employer.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters