QUESTION

can i get in trouble with my job if i am off work and a patient and i got into an argument while i was visiting?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i was visiting a patient at the hospital were I work. I was off work and the patient and I had a disagreement about her situation and she got loud and started cursing at me and telling me to leave and I did not curse her back, I told her she was not going to talk to me that way. I left and she called my supervisor trying to get me in trouble. I was called in for a meeting by human resources and I do not understand why, because I was off work and I did not physically harm or threating the patient. I want to know what can be done, because I do not believe I can get in trouble for not doing anything just because I work at the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 1:25 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters