QUESTION

Can I get into the military if I've been charger but never convicted?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was charged with maintaining a house of common nuisance, possession of marijuana, and possession of paraphernalia only because it was my house so I was charged. During court, I took a conversion agreement and after it was all said and done. The charges were dropped and 2 years later, the case was destroyed. I'm asking because someone told me because I was charged with it, that it disqualifies me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
A charge without a conviction should not automatically disqualify you from anything. The moral character screening required to join the military does consider sealed and expunged records, so this matter would be reviewed. You may need to obtain a waiver to gain approval to enlist. Waivers for minor criminal behavior are not unusual, though they must be determined on a case-by-case basis. ?Ultimately this is a question you should ask your military recruiter.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters