QUESTION

Can i get my vacation if i gave my two week notice ?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am leaving my job for another job and whated ro know if i could get my vacation becaues i have not uesed it ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It depends on what the employer's vacation pay policy says.  You should get it and read it carefully.  If it says you get your vacation pay, then you get it.  Most likely if it does not say you lose it, then you probably can get it.  If it says you forfeit it (or words to that effect), then you will lose it.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2018 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters