QUESTION

Can I get out of a contract if co. does not have LLC?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I entered into a contract with and LLC. The contract states that I cannot do business with any of their clients for 2 years after leaving the company. However, I have now discovered that they do not even HAVE an LLC. It was dissolved a year prior to my contract. So if I signed a contract with "XXY Company, LLC" clearly stated, would the contract be null and void since they did not actually exist?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should get an experienced employment attorney to review the agreement.  It is possible that it is not enforceable because the LLC did not exist at the time the agreement was executed.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters